Rapids Weekly Team Update

COMMERCE CITY CO (6/11/08) – Following a week that saw the Colorado Rapids play three matches over a seven day span the team can now focus on a week of preparation for only one match.
The Rapids returned to the pitch Tuesday after a well-needed off day on Monday. The session began with conditioning stations as groups of 5 players ran through different stamina building exercises. The second half of training was highlighted by an 11 v 11 game.
Colorado will train two more times this week before heading to Toronto on Friday morning.
For the full match preview of Saturday’s game featuring interactive projected lineups insider game notes head-to-head stats and the latest injury and suspension reports as well as a look at all the promotions surrounding the match click here!
NEXT MATCH
Colorado Rapids at Toronto FC
Sat. June 14
5:00 p.m. MT
BMO Field
TV: Altitude
LAST MATCH
Colorado Rapids 2 at Los Angeles Galaxy 3
Sat. June 7
8:30 p.m. MT
Home Depot Center
Match recap
Video highlights
LATEST INJURY UPDATES
The Rapids saw two improvements on the Injury Report this week. John DiRaimondo (ankle) moves from 'Out' to 'Probable' and Jose Luis Buricaga Jr. (groin) was upgraded from 'Out' to 'Doubtful'.
Justin Hughes (groin) rejoined his teammates Tuesday following his surgery in Germany last week.
Mike Petke (foot) and Nico Colaluca (groin) continue to be listed as 'Out' and Kosuke Kimura (foot) and Herculez Gomez (ankle) stay put on the 'Probable' list.
TODAY'S QUOTE FROM TRAINING
Today's quote comes from Head Coach Fernando Clavijo looking forward to the Rapids’ Saturday match at Toront
"We know the atmosphere in Toronto is absolutely incredible. I wish every stadium in the MLS was like that. We know that this season Toronto is a very tough side at home and that their field and fans are an advantage for them. But this is another game for us and we need to play well and be able to come away with the three points"
WEEKLY TEAM NOTES
O Canada: Rapids defender Ugo Ihemelu became the third Rapids player to be called up to his national team this season (in addition to Pablo Mastroeni for USA and Bouna Coundoul for Senegal) and he is leaving to join the Canadian national team this week. Ihemelu is expected to be gone for the next two weeks. Canada's men's national team is currently training in Sunrise Florida. Canada must win its two-match set in June to advance to Stage III of the 2010 FIFA World Cup Qualifiers (August to November 2008). Canada play on the road on June 15 (Kingstown) and at home on June 20.
Bottoms Up: Anyone that saw the Rapids game Saturday night at Los Angeles might have noticed right away that the team had a new look. Due to a lost bag on the team’s Frontier flight from Denver to Los Angeles the equipment bag containing the club’s white game shorts never arrived in L.A. Thankfully with help from Chivas USA the Rapids were able to suit up for their match only with navy blue shorts instead.
Finishing Strong: The Rapids currently stand as the top team in the MLS in second half scoring. Sixteen of the club’s 18 goals this season have come during the second 45 minutes of play including second half goals by Colin Clark and Herculez Gomez last week against Los Angeles.
Here is a run-down of all MLS teams' second half scoring records:
TEAM W-L-T-GF-AVG-GA-AVG
Colorado Rapids 5-6-0-16-1.45-9-0.82
Los Angeles Galaxy 5-4-2-13-1.18-13-1.18
Houston Dynamo 4-3-5-11-0.92-9-0.75
Chivas USA 4-5-2-11-1.00-11-1.00
Chicago Fire 6-3-1-10-1.00-6-0.60
Real Salt Lake 3-5-3-10-0.91-12-1.09
D.C. United 4-7-1-10-0.83-14-1.17
FC Dallas 3-5-4-9-0.75-10-0.83
Toronto FC 5-4-2-8-0.73-8-0.73
New England Revolution 7-3-2-7-0.58-6-0.50
Kansas City Wizards 3-4-3-6-0.60-8-0.80
San Jose Earthquakes 3-6-1-6-0.60-9-0.90
New York Red Bulls 4-3-3-6-0.60-8-0.80
Columbus Crew 6-4-1-6-0.55-6-0.55
Rapids Youth Update: Playing this past weekend in Seattle both the Rapids U16 and U18’s beat Washington Premier on Sunday. The U16’s started the day off with a 3-2 win held on by two goals from Carlos Mendez and a goal through Nick Graybeal that turned out to be the match winner. The U18’s were led by Alex Tarnoczi with two goals and Edson Chuchon who capped the scoring with a late goal to make it 3-0.
The Rapids youth teams returned to Denver late Sunday and will spend this week training at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park in preparation for their home games vs. California Arsenal and Real SoCal this Saturday and Sunday. All youth team matches are open to the public; for more information call the Rapids Academy at 303-727-3575.
All-Star Voting: Colorado Rapids fans can vote for their favorite Rapids players to help make up the 11 players they would like to see take on English Premier League side West Ham United in the 2008 Pepsi MLS All-Star Game. Official online balloting is now open by clicking here.
The 13th annual MLS midsummer showcase will bring together the best MLS players for a marquee match-up on Thursday July 24 2008 at 5:00pm MT versus West Ham at BMO Field in Toronto. Fans can select up to one Rapids goalkeeper three Rapids defenders five Rapids midfielders and two Rapids forwards. Fans can vote up to 10 times per day.
4th Fest Colorad Tickets are selling fast for the Rapids’ annual July 4th game & celebration presented jointly between the Rapids and Commerce City. Preceding the match between the Rapids and New York Red Bulls will be a festival on the stadium's field complex starting at 5pm featuring live bands kids’ activities a beer garden and interactive games for families and fans of all ages. Following the game will be Colorado's biggest and most explosive fireworks show in celebration of America's birthday. For tickets and all the information you need on all the events taking place during the event click here!