Rapids Academy Update - June 2

U-12s win their tournament and the Development Academy teams take on Minnesota

Dillon Serna played with the Reserves against Dallas_DL

Photo Credit: 
ColoradoRapids.com

While the Development Academy teams spent Memorial Day weekend in Minnesota, the U-12 boys Academy team got busy winning hardware in the largest youth soccer tournament held at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park every year.

US SOCCER DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY TEAMS:

RAPIDS U-16 Development Academy holds third place in the Frontier Division of the US Soccer Development Academy with 21 total points for the current season.

Recent Matches–

Saturday, May 28 vs MINNESOTA THUNDER ACADEMY U-15/16 – With a pair of goals from Julio Chavez, the Rapids U-16s win on the road vs the Minnesota Thunder Academy.

  • Scoring Summary: Julio Chavez (2’, 69’)
  • Misconduct Summary: Jeffrey Prakhine (caution)
  • Lineup: Avery Ball, Alex Braman, Ben Braman, Julio Chavez, Andrew Epstein, Jorge Lopez, Isaac Martinez (Geno Bigelow, 48’), Oscar Montes (Gustavo Montes, 72’), David Pardo, Jeffrey Prakhine, Blake Alexander Seitzer

Sunday, May 29 vs SHATTUCK-SAINT MARY'S SOCCER ACADEMY U-15/16– In a physical game, the Rapids U-16s pull out a 2-2 tie with the Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy of Minnesota.

  • Scoring Summary: Jorge Lopez (46’), Ben Braman (55’)
  • Misconduct Summary: Brad M. Holub (caution), Jorge Lopez (caution)
  • Lineup: Jose Avila (Isaac Martinez, 67’), Avery Ball, Geno Bigelow, Alex Braman, Ben Braman, Julio Chavez, Brad Holub, Jeff Michael Kading, Gustavo Montes (Jorge Lopez, 40’), David Pardo (Oscar Montes, 54’), Jeffrey Prakhine

RAPIDS U-18 Development Academy is seventh overall in the Frontier Division of the US Soccer Development Academy with 10 points overall in league play.

Recent Matches-

Saturday, May 28 vs MINNESOTA THUNDER ACADEMY U-17/18 – The Rapids U-18s search for a comeback with a late goal from Matthew Taphorn but ultimately fall short.

  • Scoring Summary: Matthew Taphorn (70’)
  • Misconduct Summary: Shane O’Neill (caution)
  • Lineup: Idrissa Camara, Angel Guerrero, Luka Jasika (Chris Daniel Gurule, 68’), Jeff Michael Kading, Carlos Linares, Shane O’Neill, Ryan Pakieser, Jason Prichard, Rojesh Shrestha (Eric Michel Kronenberg, 46’), Matthew James Taphorn

Sunday, May 29 vs SHATTUCK-SAINT MARY'S SOCCER ACADEMY U-17/18 – With a 4-1 defeat the U-18s finish up a long road trip to Minnesota.

  • Scoring Summary: Idrissa Camara (27’)
  • Lineup: Idrissa Camara, Angel Guerrero (Chris Daniel Gurule, 68’), Luka Jasika, Eric Michel Kronenberg (Rojesh Shrestha, 43’), Carlos Linares, Shane O’Neill, Ryan Pakieser, Jason Prichard, Matthew James Taphorn, Stibe Torres, Jose Vera

YOUTH ACADEMY FEATURE TEAM:

Over Memorial Day weekend, the Rapids Academy U12 boys participated in the REAL Cup Tournament at Dick's Sporting Goods Park. The Rapids U12s, who are led by head coach David Proctor, ended the tournament with a 3-0-1 record and ultimately defeated the host, REAL National in penalties to win the tournament. The REAL Cup is the largest youth tournament held at Dick's Sporting Goods Park every season. 

YOUTH ACADEMY FEATURE PLAYERS: 

Three players from the Rapids Academy played in the Rapids Reserve 1-1 tie against Sporting Kansas City on Sunday, May 29. Dillon Serna played 90 minutes as a left midfielder and left back, Ricardo Perez played 75 minutes in midfield and James Rogers played 45 minutes as a forward.  Serna, a member of US Soccer’s Residency Program awaits word on this week’s final US roster selection for the U17 World Cup that begins later this month in Mexico.