Gold Cup rosters for Mexico, Canada, Panama, and Martinique for match in Denver on July 14

Mexico's roster features all domestic players, others coming from all over the world

Marco Fabian with Mexico's Olympic team

Photo Credit: 
MexSport

Forward Marco Fabian, who helped Mexico to Olympic gold, among those on Gold Cup roster

CONCACAF has revealed the rosters for each of the 12 national teams participating in the 2013 Gold Cup, which kicks off on Sunday, July 7 and includes group matches at Sport Authority Field on July 14.

The double-header at the Denver Broncos' stadium features Panama taking on Canada and Mexico playing Martinique in the final match of group play, which could detemine who advances to the knockout stage.

BUY INDIVIDUAL TICKETS

THREE-PACKS AVAILABLE FOR JUST $45

Mexico's entire Gold Cup roster is made up of players who play domestically in Mexico's First Division, while the rosters of Panama, Martinique, and Canada include a mix of domestic and overseas-based players. In all, the four teams coming to Colorado feature players who play professionally in 17 different countries.

Gold Cup group-stage play kicks off on July 7 with Canada taking on Martinique at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, Calif. The final is set for July 28 in Chicago. The winning nation will face the 2015 Gold Cup winner in a one-game playoff for a berth in the 2017 Confederations Cup in Russia.

Thirty-two players who play club ball in Major League Soccer were named to 2013 Gold Cup squads, according to the full roster list released by CONCACAF. That figure matches the record number set in 2011.

2013 Gold Cup Roster for Denver participants (club in native country unless otherwise noted):

Mexico:

GK: 1 - Jonathan Orozco (Monterrey), 12 - Alfredo Talavera (Toluca), 23 - Moises Munoz (Club America)

DF: 2 - Israel Jimenez (Tigres), 3 - Leobardo Lopez (Monterrey), 4 - Joel Huiqui (Morelia), 5 - Darvin Chavez (Monterrey), 13 - Adrian Aldrete (Club America), 15 - Efrain Velarde (Pumas), 18 - Juan Carlos Valenzuela (Club America), 19 - Miguel Layun (Club America), 20 - Jair Pereira (Cruz Azul)

MD: 6 - Carlos Peña (Leon), 7 - Javier Cortes (Pumas), 8 - Luis Montes (Leon), 14 - Jorge Enriquez (Guadalajara), 16 - Miguel Ponce (Guadalajara), 22 - Alejandro Castro (Cruz Azul)

FW: 9 - Raul Jimenez (Club America), 10 - Marco Fabian (Guadalajara), 10 - Rafael Marquez Lugo (Guadalajara), 17 - Isaac Brizuela (Toluca), 21 - Javier Orozco (Santos)

Coach: Jose Manuel de la Torre (Mexico)

Martinique:

GK: 1 - Emmanuel Vermignon (Club Colonial), 16 - Loic Chauvet (Golden Star), 23 - Kevin Olimpa (Bordeaux - France)

DF: 2 - Nicolas Zaire (Riviere-Pilote), 6 - William Sery (Raon L’Etape - France), 8 - Audrick Linord (Stade Olympique Romorantinais - France), 9 - Frederic Piquionne (Portland Timbers - USA), 12 - Jacky Berdix (CS Case Pilote), 18 - Gregory Arnolin (Sporting Gijon - Spain), 21 - Sebastien Cretinoir (Club Colonial), 22 - Jean-Sylvain Babin (Alcorcon - Spain)

MD: 3 - Lionel Ravi (Club Franciscain), 4 - Daniel Herelle (Club Colonial, 5 - Gael Germany (Paris FC - France), 13 - Olivier Thomert (Le Mans - France), 14 - Fabrice Reuperne (Golden Star), 15 -  Jordy Delem (Club Franciscain), 20 - Stephane Abaul (Club Franciscain)

FW: 7 - Steeve Gustan (Club Franciscain), 10 - Kevin Tresfield (Club Franciscain), 11 - Yoann Arquin (Notts County - England), 17 - Kevin Parsemain (Riviere-Pilote), 19 - Mathias Coureur (Golden Lion)

Coach: Patrick Cavelan (Martinique)

Canada:

GK: 1 - Lars Hirschfeld (Valerenga - Norway), 18 - Milan Borjan (Sivasspor - Turkey), 22 - Simon Thomas (Vancouver Whitecaps)

DF: 2 - Nik Ledgerwood (Hammarby - Sweden), 3 - Ashtone Morgan (Toronto FC), 4 - Nana Attakora-Gyan (San Jose Earthquakes - USA), 5 - David Edgar (Burnley - England), 17 - Marcel De Jong (Augsburg - Germany), 19 - Adam Straith (No Club), 20 - Doneil Henry (Toronto FC)

MD: 6 - Julian De Guzman (No Club), 7 - Russell Teibert (Vancouver Whitecaps), 8 - Will Johnson (Portland Timbers - USA), 12 - Issey Nakajima-Farran (Alki - Cyprus), 13 - Pedro Pacheco (Sanata Clara - Portugal), 14 -
Samuel Piette (Fortuna Dusseldorf - Germany), 15 - Kyle Bekker (Toronto FC), 21 - Jonathan Osorio (Toronto FC), 23 - Keven Aleman (Real Valladolid - Spain)

FW: 9 - Tosaint Ricketts (Sandnes - Norway), 10 - Simeon Jackson (No Club), 11 - Marcus Haber (Stevenage - England), 16 - Randy Edwini-Bonsu (No Club),

Coach: ColinMiller (Canada)

Panama:

GK: 1 - Jaime Penedo (no club), 12 - Luis Mejia (Fenix - Uruguay), 15 - Alex Rodriguez (Sporting San Miguelito)

DF: 2 - Leonel Parris (Tauro), 3 - Harold Cummings (Arabe Unido), 4 - Carlos Rodriguez (Chepo), 5 - Roman Torres (Millonarois - Colombia), 13 - Jean Carlos Cedeño (Alianza), 17 - Roderick Miller (San Francisco), 21 - Richard Dixon (Sporting San Miguelito), 23 - Roberto Chen (San Francisco)

MID: 6 - Gabriel Gomez (Junior (Colombia), 8 - Marcos Sanchez (D.C. United - USA), 10 - Eybir Bonaga (San Francisco), 14 - Juan Perez (Tauro), 18 - Jairo Jimenez (Chorrillo), 19 - Alberto Quintero (Chorrillo), 20 - Anibal Godoy (Chepo), 22 - Rolando Escobar (Deportivo Anzoategui - Venezuela)

FW: 7 - Blas Perez (FC Dallas - USA), 9 - Gabriel Torres (Zamora - Venezuela), 11 - Cecilio Waterman (Fenix - Uruguay), 16 - Rolando Blackburn (Chorrillo)

Coach: Julio Dely Valdes (Panama)