Drew Moor

Drew Moor
Drew Moor
Drew Moor
Colorado Rapids
Defender
3
Real Name: Drew William Moor
HT: 6' 0" WT: 165
Age: 31 (01/15/1984)
Birthplace: Dallas, TX
Hometown: Dallas, TX

Hometown: Dallas, Texas
Citizenship: USA
College: Indiana
Birth date: January 15, 1984
Previous club: FC Dallas
Acquired: Via trade with FC Dallas, August 31, 2009, along with a second round 2010 SuperDraft pick and allocation money for Ugo Ihemelu.

MLS CAREER

  • Since joining Colorado in 2009 (to the start of the 2015 season), Moor has started 158 games, mostly at the central defender position, scoring 13 goals. His career MLS totals include 282 appearances with FC Dallas and Colorado combined, 21 goals scored and just over 24,000 minutes played.

2014

  • Started all 23 games that he played before being knocked out for the season with a torn ACL injury in the early stages of the team's game at D.C. United on August 15.
  • Managed to play 1,994 minutes, failing to register at least 2,000 minutes in a season for only the second time. The previous occasion was his rookie year in 2005.
  • Netted two goals, including in the 3-0 home win over Chivas USA on JUly 25 - the team's last victory of 2014.
  • Has scored at least one goal in each of the last nine seasons. Failed to find the net in his rookie year.

2013

  • Named the sixth team captain of the Rapids June 19, 2013, taking over from Pablo Mastroeni.
  • Anchored a stingy Rapids defense that allowed just 38 goals (fifth-fewest in the club’s history).

2012

  • Named Rapids ‘Defensive Player of the Year’ award.
  • Was the only field player in the league to play every minute of the regular season (Kansas City goalkeeper Jimmy Nielsen was the only other player to play all 3,060 minutes).

2011

  • Scored a career high four goals during the regular season including two game winners, one in October against FC Dallas, his former team.
  • Named Rapids defender of the year for the second straight year.
  • Set an MLS record among field players on August 27 by playing the full 90 minutes in 69 consecutive regular season matches. The streak ended Sept. 9 due to suspension for yellow card accumulation.

2010

  • Only Rapids player to start all 30 games, playing in all 2,700 minutes and scored one goal.
  • Named Rapids defender of the year.
  • One of only four players in MLS and one of just two position players to play every regular season minute.
  • Became only the third field player in MLS history to play every minute of every possible MLS game, both regular season and playoffs.
  • His first goal for the Rapids was an 85th-minute game winner in June 5 victory over Columbus.

2009

  • Made Rapids debut playing on Sept. 5 against Toronto FC playing the full 90 minutes in the remaining eight games of the season.

NATIONAL TEAM

  • Has earned five caps with the U.S. Men’s National Team, registering one assist.
  • Made his international debut against Paraguay on July 2 in the 2007 Copa America.
  • Appeared in three games, including one World Cup Qualifier, in 2008.
  • Most recent appearance was November 19, 2008 in a World Cup Qualifier against Guatemala where the U.S. won 2-0 at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park.
  • Played in four matches, starting three, for the U.S. U-20’s at the 2003 FIFA World Youth Championship (now the U-20 World Cup) in the United Arab Emirates.

COLLEGE

  • Was selected to the NSCAA All-America first team, All-Big Ten First Team and was a Hermann Trophy semifinalist, and helped lead Indiana to their second NCAA Championship.
  • Transferred to Indiana in 2003, where he was an All-Big Ten First Team selection. Started his college career at Furman in 2002, where he was the Southern Conference Freshman of the Year and an All-Southern Conference Second Team selection.
  • At Furman was a teammate of future national team player Clint Dempsey and Ricardo Clark.

YOUTH/CLUB

  • Played for Solar SC for eight years in the Dallas area, winning five state cups.
  • Advanced to Dallas Cup SuperGroup finals in 2002, losing to Nottingham Forrest on penalty kicks in the finals.
  • Was selected as the Dallas Morning News area High School Player of the Year in his senior year.

PERSONAL

  • Attended high school at the Episcopal School of Dallas.
  • Has a younger brother Will, older sister Hailey, younger sister Lee.

Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSGMINSASHTSSOGFCOFFYR
2015Colorado Rapids1111199012111230
2014Colorado Rapids232321994115716220
2013Colorado Rapids323132793018617011
2012Colorado Rapids343433060217825330
2011Colorado Rapids323242880128922380
2010Colorado Rapids303012700014714120
2009Colorado Rapids8807200004000
2009FC Dallas212131890018619021
2008FC Dallas272722430118517050
2007FC Dallas28282249507317130
2006FC Dallas272612280112525260
2005FC Dallas20909340746000
Career Totals-293280222516671566119314352
View More