Serna named to US U-17 WCQ Roster

U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team head coach Wilmer Cabrera today announced his 20-player roster for the 2011 CONCACAF U-17 Championship in Montego Bay, Jamaica, and it includes Colorado Rapids Academy midfielder Dillon Serna.

The U.S. team will travel to Jamaica on Saturday, Feb. 12, ahead of its opening Group B match against Cuba on Monday, Feb. 14, at Catherine Hall Stadium at 3 p.m. ET. The U-17s round out play in the three-team group on Friday, Feb. 18, against Panama with a 4:30 p.m. ET kickoff at Jarrett Park. Fans can follow all of the U.S. games on’s MatchTracker with updates on Twitter @ussoccer_ynt.

Serna was selected to join the U.S. U-17 residency program in Bradenton, Florida in September 2010. Last month, he had an emergency appendectomy but returned 10 days later and scored a goal in the final friendly match against Honduras, which allowed him to be considered for the final roster.


The top two teams in each group will advance to the quarterfinals with Group B set to crossover against Group A which is made up of Costa Rica, El Salvador, and Haiti. The winner of Group B will face the second-place finisher in Group A, and vice versa. The quarterfinal winners will move on to the FIFA U-17 World Cup in Mexico.

In Jamaica, the U.S. will be looking to continue its record as the only country to have qualified for all 13 editions of the FIFA U-17 World Cup. Two years ago at the CONCACAF U-17 Championship in Tijuana, Mexico, the U.S. won all three of its group games to advance to the 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup before the semifinals and final of the tournament were canceled because of precautionary measures surrounding the H1N1 virus.

U.S. Under-17 MNT Roster by Position

GOALKEEPERS (2): Kendall McIntosh (Mustang Academy; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Fernando Piña (Houston Dynamo; Houston, Texas)

DEFENDERS (6): Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas; Plano, Texas), Joe Amon (South Carolina United FC; Summerville, S.C.), Zach Carroll (Vardar; Grand Blanc, Mich.), Mobi Fehr (Tokyo Verdy 1969; Tokyo, Japan), Nathan Smith (Cal Odyssey; Clovis, Calif.), Andrew Souders (Crew Soccer Academy; Amherst, Ohio)

MIDFIELDERS (7): Jordan Allen (Empire United; Rochester, N.Y.), Matt Dunn (FC Köln; Dallas, Texas), Alejandro Guido (Aztecs Premier; Chula Vista, Calif.), Marc Pelosi (De Anza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Esteban Rodriguez (Cosmos Academy West; Palmdale, Calif.), Tarik Salkicic (Strictly Soccer; Pinellas Park, Fla.), Dillon Serna (Colorado Rapids Academy; Brighton, Colo.)

FORWARDS (5): Paul Arriola (Arsenal FC; Chula Vista, Calif.), Alfred Koroma (Solar Chelsea SC; Arlington, Texas), Jack McBean (LA Galaxy; Newport Beach, Calif.), Andrew Oliver (Westside United; Indianapolis, Ind.), Mario Rodriguez (Central Aztecs; North Hollywood, Calif.)

U.S. Under-17 MNT CONCACAF U-17 Championship Schedule

Date  Opponent  Kickoff (ET) Venue 
Feb. 14  Cuba  3 p.m.   Catherine Hall Stadium; Montego Bay, Jamaica 
Feb. 18  Panama  4:30 p.m.  Jarrrett Park; Montego Bay, Jamaica
Feb. 22  Quarterfinal*  TBD  Catherine Hall Stadium; Montego Bay, Jamaica 
Feb. 24  Semifinal  TBD  Catherine Hall Stadium; Montego Bay, Jamaica 
Feb. 27  Third place/Final  4 p.m./ 7 p.m.  Catherine Hall Stadium; Montego Bay, Jamaica