2019.02.16_GA Cup_CRSC

The Generation adidas Cup, one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America, returns with 21 MLS Under-17 teams in action (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2002). 


The 12th edition kicks off with regional qualifying featuring MLS teams split across three different groups (A, B, C). Qualifying matches in each group will take place over 2018 Columbus Day weekend and 2019 President's Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts).


The top two teams from each group, plus two wildcards, will advance to play in the Champions Division in the 2019 Generation adidas Cup Finals at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas. The remaining teams will compete in the Premier Division.


Also, for the first time, the Under-15 age group will be represented at this year's finals. 21 U-15 MLS clubs go through Regional Qualifying. The three group winners and one wildcard will advance to the Final Event to compete in an 8-team Ryder Cup against Liga MX clubs (i.e. 4 MLS Clubs vs 4 Liga MX Clubs).


Under-17s


Group A

Team
Pts
W
L
D (PK Wins)
GF
GA
GD
Seattle Sounders
11
3
1
1 (1)
7
4
+3
Real Salt Lake
9
3
1
0
11
7
+4
LA Galaxy
9
3
1
0
6
5
+1
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
3
1
2
0
7
7
0
Colorado Rapids
3
1
2
0
5
5
0
San Jose Earthquakes
3
1
3
0
6
9
-3
Portland Timbers
1
0
2
1
2
7
-5
Date
Match
Time
Location
Field
Sept. 22, 2018
SJ 4, POR 1
1:45 pm ET
Evergreen Community College
Oct. 5, 2018
LA 2, COL 1
11 am ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 5, 2018
SEA 1 (5), POR 1 (3)
1:30 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 5, 2018
RSL 3, SJ 1
4 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018
VAN 2, POR 0
11 am ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018
COL 4, SJ 1
1:30 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018
SEA 1, RSL 0
4 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018
SEA 2, COL 0
11 am ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018
RSL 5, VAN 4
1:30 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Zions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018
LA 1, SJ 0
4 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Zions Bank Stadium
Nov. 10, 2018
SEA 2, VAN 1
6 pm ET
Skagit Valley Community College
Dec. 15, 2018
RSL 3, LA 1
1 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Feb. 15, 2019
LA 2, SEA 1
2:30 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019
Colorado Rapids vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC
5 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019
Real Salt Lake vs. Portland Timbers
7:30 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019
Vancouver Whitecaps FC vs. LA Galaxy
2:30 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019
Portland Timbers vs. Colorado Rapids
5 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #4
Feb. 16, 2019
Seattle Sounders vs. San Jose Earthquakes
7:30 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019
San Jose Earthquakes vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC
12 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019
LA Galaxy vs. Portland Timbers
2 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019
Colorado Rapids vs. Real Salt Lake
4 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #4

Group B

Team
Pts
W
L
D (PK Wins)
GF
GA
GD
FC Dallas
12
4
0
0
11
3
+8
Columbus Crew SC
9
3
2
0
9
7
+2
Toronto FC
9
3
2
0
8
6
+2
Montreal Impact
6
2
2
0
5
4
+1
Houston Dynamo
3
1
3
0
8
12
-4
Chicago Fire
3
1
3
0
3
6
-3
Sporting Kansas City
3
1
3
0
2
8
-6
Date
Match
Time
Location
Field
Oct. 5, 2018
HOU 2, CHI 1
9:30 am ET
BMO Training Ground
Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018
TOR 2, CLB 0
12 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018
DAL 3, SKC 0
2:30 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018
TOR 2, CHI 0
9:30 am ET
BMO Training Ground
Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018
DAL 2, MTL 1
12 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018
CLB 3, SKC 0
2:30 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018
CLB 4, HOU 3
9:30 am ET
BMO Training Ground
Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018
DAL 2, TOR 1
12 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018
SKC 2, MTL 1
2:30 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
Field #3
Oct. 13, 2018
MTL 2, TOR 0
10 am ET
Centre Nutrilait
Nov. 17, 2018
CLB 2, CHI 1
1 pm ET
Crew SC Training Center
Jan. 19, 2019
DAL 4, HOU 1
2 pm ET
Round Rock Multipurpose Complex
Feb. 15, 2019
MTL 1, CLB 0
11 am ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019
TOR 3, HOU 2
1:30 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019
CHI 1, SKC 0
4 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019
Columbus Crew SC vs. FC Dallas
11 am ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019
Chicago Fire vs. Montreal Impact
1:30 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019
Houston Dynamo vs. Sporting Kansas City
4 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019
Montreal Impact vs. Houston Dynamo
10 am ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019
FC Dallas vs. Chicago Fire
12 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019
Sporting Kansas City vs. Toronto FC
2 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #2

Group C

Team
Pts
W
L
D (PK Wins)
GF
GA
GD
New York Red Bulls
10
3
0
1
7
2
+5
New York City FC
8
2
1
1 (1)
4
4
0
Philadelphia Union
7
1
2
2 (2)
5
6
-1
New England Revolution
6
1
0
2 (1)
7
5
+2
D.C. United
5
1
1
2
5
2
+3
Atlanta United
4
0
1
3 (1)
6
7
-1
Orlando City SC
2
0
3
1 (1)
4
12
-8
Date
Match
Time
Location
Field
Oct. 5, 2018
NYC 1, PHI 0
10 am ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018
NE 2 (3), ATL 2 (2)
12:30 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018
DC 5, ORL 0
3 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018
PHI 3 (6), NE (5)
10 am ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018
NYC 0 (6), DC 0 (5)
12:30 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018
RBNY 3, ORL 2
3 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018
NYC 3, ATL 2
10 am ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018
PHI 2, ORL 0
12:30 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018
RBNY 2, DC 0
3 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #1
Oct. 13, 2018
NE 2, NYC 0
3:30 pm ET
NE Revolution Training Ground
Dec. 9, 2018
RBNY 2, PHI 0
3 pm ET
Red Bull Training Facility
Jan. 19, 2019
ORL 2 (5), ATL 2 (4)
10 am ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Feb. 15, 2019
ATL 0 (4), RBNY 0 (2)
10 am ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #1
Feb. 15, 2019
PHI 0 (4), DC 0 (2)
1 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #4
Feb. 15, 2019
Orlando City SC vs. New England Revolution
4 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019
Atlanta United vs. D.C. United
2 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #1
Feb. 16, 2019
New York City FC vs. Orlando City SC
4 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019
New England Revolution vs. New York Red Bulls
6 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019
New York Red Bulls vs. New York City FC
9 am ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019
D.C. United vs. New England Revolution
11:30 am ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #4
Feb. 18, 2019
Philadelphia Union vs. Atlanta United
2 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #4

Under-15s


* = Cannot qualify for final event

Group A

Team
Pts
W
L
D (PK Wins)
GF
GA
GD
LAFC
11
3
0
1 (1)
11
0
+11
Portland Timbers
7
2
1
1
5
8
-3
Vancouver Whitecaps FC*
6
2
1
0
6
3
+3
Seattle Sounders
5
1
1
1 (1)
1
1
0
LA Galaxy
4
1
2
1
5
6
-1
Colorado Rapids
3
1
2
0
5
2
+3
San Jose Earthquakes
3
1
2
0
3
6
-3
Real Salt Lake*
3
1
3
0
4
14
-10
Date
Match
Time
Location
Field
Oct. 5, 2018
LAFC 7, RSL 0
11 am ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018
SJ 2, VAN 1
1:30 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018
COL 5, POR 0
4 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Oct. 5, 2018
SEA 0 (4), LA 0 (1)
6:30 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018
LAFC 3, SJ 0
11 am ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018
POR 3, RSL 2
1:30 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018
VAN 4, LA 1
4 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Oct. 6, 2018
SEA 1, COL 0
6:30 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018
POR 2, LA 1
11 am ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018
LAFC 1, COL 0
1:30 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018
VAN 1, SEA 0
4 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Oct. 8, 2018
RSL 2, SJ 1
6:30 pm ET
Zions Bank Real Salt Lake Academy
Field #1
Feb. 15, 2019
LA 3, RSL 0
12 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019
LAFC 0 (4), POR 0 (3)
2:30 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019
Seattle Sounders vs. San Jose Earthquakes
5 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5
Feb. 15, 2019
Colorado Rapids vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC
7:30 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019
San Jose Earthquakes vs. LA Galaxy
12 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019
Real Salt Lake vs. Colorado Rapids
2:30 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019
LAFC vs. Seattle Sounders
5 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5
Feb. 16, 2019
Portland Timbers vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC
7:30 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019
Seattle Sounders vs. Real Salt Lake
12 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019
LAFC vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC
2 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019
Portland Timbers vs. San Jose Earthquakes
4 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5
Feb. 18, 2019
LA Galaxy vs. Colorado Rapids
6 pm ET
Dignity Health Sports Park
Field #5

Group B

Team
Pts
W
L
D (PK Wins)
GF
GA
GD
Toronto FC
9
3
0
0
14
3
+11
Chicago Fire
8
2
1
1 (1)
3
2
+1
Columbus Crew SC
7
2
0
1
3
1
+2
Sporting Kansas City
6
2
2
0
5
5
0
Houston Dynamo
3
1
3
0
7
8
-1
Minnesota United FC
0
0
4
0
0
13
-13
Date
Match
Time
Location
Field
Oct. 5, 2018
TOR 3, SKC 1
9:30 am ET
BMO Training Ground
LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018
CHI 2, HOU 0
12 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018
CLB 1, MIN 0
2:30 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018
SKC 1, HOU 0
9:30 am ET
BMO Training Ground
LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018
CHI 0 (4), CLB 0 (3)
12 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018
TOR 6, MIN 0
2:30 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018
CHI 1, MIN 0
9:30 am ET
BMO Training Ground
LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018
CLB 2, SKC 1
12 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018
TOR 5, HOU 2
2:30 pm ET
BMO Training Ground
LIMONTA
Feb. 15, 2019
HOU 5, MIN 0
11 am ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019
SKC 2, CHI 0
1:30 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019
Toronto FC vs. Columbus Crew SC
4 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019
Sporting Kansas City vs. Minnesota United FC
11 am ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019
Columbus Crew SC vs. Houston Dynamo
1:30 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019
Chicago Fire vs. Toronto FC
4 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019
Chicago Fire vs. Sporting Kansas City
10 am ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019
Columbus Crew SC vs. Toronto FC
12 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019
Minnesota United FC vs. Houston Dynamo
2 pm ET
Houston Sports Park
Field #3

Group C

Team
Pts
W
L
D (PK Wins)
GF
GA
GD
Philadelphia Union
12
3
0
2 (1)
15
2
+13
New York Red Bulls
10
2
0
2 (2)
10
3
+7
New England Revolution
6
2
2
0
2
4
-2
New York City FC
6
1
1
2 (1)
5
8
-3
D.C. United
6
1
1
2 (1)
5
10
-5
Orlando City SC
4
1
3
1
5
11
-6
Atlanta United
1
0
3
1
2
6
-4
Date
Match
Time
Location
Field
Oct. 5, 2018
NE 1, ATL 0
10 am ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #2
Oct. 5, 2018
DC 2, ORL 1
12:30 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #2
Oct. 5, 2018
PHI 5, NYC 0
3 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018
RBNY 6, ORL 1
10 am ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018
PHI 2, NE 0
12:30 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #2
Oct. 6, 2018
DC 1 (3), NYC 1 (1)
3 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018
PHI 2 (5), ORL 2 (4)
10 am ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018
NYC 2 (6), ATL 2 (5)
12:30 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #2
Oct. 8, 2018
RBNY 2 (4), DC 2 (2)
3 pm ET
Power Training Complex at Talen Energy Stadium
Field #2
Oct. 13, 2018
NYC 2, NE 0
1 pm ET
NE Revolution Training Ground
Dec. 9, 2018
RBNY 0 (W), PHI 0 (L)
12:30 pm ET
Red Bull Training Facility
Jan. 19, 2019
ORL 1, ATL 0
10 am ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Feb. 15, 2019
PHI 6, DC 0
10 am ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019
NE 1, ORL 0
1 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019
RBNY 2, ATL 0
4 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019
New York City FC vs. Orlando City SC
2 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019
New England Revolution vs. New York Red Bulls
4 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019
Atlanta United vs. D.C. United
6 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019
D.C. United vs. New England Revolution
9 am ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019
Philadelphia Union vs. Atlanta United
11:30 am ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019
New York Red Bulls vs. New York City FC
2 pm ET
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground
Field #3