Nana Boateng

Nana Boateng
Nana Boateng
Nana Boateng
Midfielder
21
Real Name: Bismark Adjei-Boateng
HT: 5' 11" WT: 160
Pronunciation: A-jay Bwah-teng
Age: 24 (05/10/1994)
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Accra, Ghana

Hometown: Accra, Ghana
Citizenship: Ghana
Birth date: May 10, 1994
Acquired: Signed from Manchester City on January 24, 2017

MLS CAREER

2018

  • Went 90 minutes in the home leg of the Scotiabank CONCACAF Champions League match with Toronto FC (2/20), but missed the second leg (2/27) as he pursued his Green Card.
  • Appeared in 20 MLS matches, 14 from the start, scoring one goal and one assist.
  • Missed one game due to concussion protocol (5/5).
  • Scored his first MLS goal on 8/11 against the San Jose Earthquakes in stoppage time to give Colorado a dramatic 2-1 win, a performance which earned him Man of the Match honors. 

2017

  • Became the second Ghanaian to join the Colorado Rapids, following Junior Agogo. Agogo made 32 appearances for the Rapids, between 2000 and 2001, netting 11 goals.
  • Made his MLS debut in the 2-2 home draw with Minnesota United FC (3/18). He played the final eight minutes, having come on for Sam Cronin. 
  • His first start came in the 3-1 loss at Sporting Kansas City (4/9), when he played 73 minutes before being replaced by Dillon Powers.
  • Started his first game at DICK'S Sporting Goods Park on 4/15 vs Real Salt Lake, but limped off after 32 minutes with what turned out to be three fractured vertebrae. His last touch prior to his departure was his first assist in MLS, on a Kevin Doyle goal.
  • Missed 10 games with a back injury (above), returning as a substitute in the 1-0 loss at Atlanta United FC (6/24).
  • His first start since the lengthy spell on the sidelines came against Houston Dynamo (7/1), when he partnered Mohammed Saeid in the center of midfield.

OTHER PROFESSIONAL

  • Boateng joined the Rapids after spending four seasons on loan from Manchester City at Norwegian club, Strømsgodset IF.
  • During that time, the midfielder tallied 18 goals in 101 appearances across all competitions.
  • Born in Accra, Ghana, Boateng was initially a member of the Right to Dream Academy from 2010-11 before signing his first professional contract for European giants - Manchester City in 2011.
  • Boateng would arrive at Strømsgodset IF in 2012, making his debut on 8/12.
  • In his first full season with Strømsgodset IF, Boateng scored a career-high seven goals in 17 appearances, while helping the Norwegian club to their first league title since 1970.
  • During 2016, he had career-highs in games played (29), games started (25) and minutes logged (2,224).

Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSGMINSASHTSSOGFCOFFYR
2019Colorado Rapids00000000000
2018Colorado Rapids201411236112422161
2017Colorado Rapids18100806112316030
Career Totals-382412042224738191
View More